skip navigation

2017 ALL-STAR GAME ROSTERS & INFO

By Kirk Hawkins, 07/21/17, 1:45AM CDT

Share

Click here for complete rosters and game times

Updated 7/22

Congratulations to all of the SLABA All-Stars listed below.  All games will be held at Car Shield Field (formerly TR Hughes Ballpark) in O'Fallon, MO.   There will be a $5.00 admission fee - ages 12 & up.  (All-Star Game participants and coaches are free).

Car Shield Field is now turf.   Metal spikes, sunflower seeds, tobacco products and gum are NOT ALLOWED.  Violation of this rule will result in a fine and possible loss of the venue as a rental option.

ALL-STAR GAME DATES/TIMES:
17U  All-Star Team will play in the Mid-America Show Series Tournament hosted at SLU from July 28-30.  Mike Buda will be the head coach and will be in contact with the 17U All-Stars.

15U All-Star Game is Sunday, July 30 at 1:00pm.  Players should arrive at 12:00pm to warm-up. 
Wear your full team uniform.  It is a 9-inning game.  No metal cleats!  No seeds!

16U All-Star Game is Sunday, July 30 at 4:00pm.  Players should arrive at 3:00pm to warm-up. 
Wear your full team uniform.  It is a 9-inning game.  No metal cleats!  No seeds!

17/18U All-Star Game is Monday, July 31 at 6:30pm.  Players should arrive at 5:30pm to warm-up. 
Wear your full team uniform.  It is a 9-inning game.  No metal cleats!  No seeds!

17/18U SOUTH ALL-STAR STARTERS
C    Andrew Krause      Easton STL Tigers    2017    M.I.T. (MICDS)
1B    Ian Hughes        Waterloo    2018    Waterloo
2B    Mikey Robinson        JC Blazers    2017    Harris-Stowe (Seckman)
3B    Zechariah Georgian      Belleville East    2019    Belleville East
SS    Johnny Allen        Southside Dirtbags    2018    Vianney
OF    Ethon Anderson       JC Blazers     2019    Seckman
OF    Jalen Curry        Mascoutah    2018    Mascoutah
OF    Dan Favazza            Southside Dirtbags    2018    SLUH
DH    Michael Beattie        JC Blazers    2018    Seckman

17/18U SOUTH ALL-STAR PITCHERS
SP    Brett Fisher        JC Blazers    2017    Hannibal-LaGrange (Fox)
P    Logan Moll        Mascoutah    2019    Mascoutah
P    Chase Unger        Easton STL Tigers    2017    Missouri State (Parkway South)
P    Tommy Jones        Southside Dirtbags    2018    Vianney
P    Dajuan Griffin         South-West Stars    2016    Harris-Stowe
P    Carter Chaisson       Waterloo    2018    Waterloo
P    Travis Bergkoetter        Freeburg    2018    Freeburg
P    Sam McAnulty        Belleville East    2019     Belleville East

17/18U SOUTH ALL-STAR RESERVES
C    Troy Morton        Southside Dirtbags     2018    Vianney
1B    Brant Bowen         Freeburg     2017    Freeburg
2B    Tim Miles        Easton STL Tigers    2017   Hannibal-LaGrange (Webster)
3B    Jaren Hollis        JC Blazers    2018    Northwest-Cedar Hill
SS    Matt Gantner        South-West Stars    2018     Trinity (Westminster)
OF    Bryant Thompson        Easton STL Tigers     2017    Case-Western (Clayton)
OF    Dalton Roskowske        South-West Stars    2018    Valley Park
OF    Josh Shoemaker        JC Blazers    2017    UMSL (Fox)
DH    Ryan Schaller        Freeburg    2018    Freeburg

17/18U SOUTH ALL-STAR ALTERNATES
C    Paul Wilson        South-West Stars     2018    McCluer North
INF    Arnie Eckert       Waterloo    2018    Waterloo
INF    Alex Foppe       Southside Dirtbags    2018    St. Mary’s
OF    Jaydon Stewart        Mascoutah   2018    Mascoutah

17/18U NORTH ALL-STAR STARTERS
C    Tommy Rupp        American National    2018    Duchesne
1B    Seth DeNoyer        Capitals 18    2017    Maple Woods CC (Howell Central)
2B    Will Koester        Stallions    2018    Liberty
3B    Adam Goss        American National    2016    St. Charles CC (Pattonville)
SS    Corey Palermo            Capitals 17    2018    Francis Howell
OF    Nick Yates        Stallions    2017    Quincy (St. Charles West)
OF    Jordan Ball        Capitals 18    2017    Monmouth (Troy)
OF    Jimmy Boswell        American National    2018    Pattonville
DH    Jakob Gentry         Capitals 18    2018    Zumwalt North

17/18U NORTH ALL-STAR PITCHERS
SP    Jake Davey        Capitals 18    2018    Howell Central
P    Freddie Edwards        Granite City    2018    Granite City
P    Jake Kempfer        American National   2018    Hazelwood West
P    Brandon Carbray        Stallions    2018   St. Charles West
P    Ian Hall        Capitals 17    2018   Zumwalt East
P    Jasyn Miller        O’Fallon    2018    O’Fallon
P    Evan Barton        Capitals 18    2017    St. Charles CC
P    Daniel Rinder        American National   2018    Burroughs

P    Matthew Frazier       Stallions      2018    St. Charles West

17/18U NORTH ALL-STAR RESERVES
C    Jackson Berck        Capitals 18   2017    Maple Wood CC
1B    Nick Stein        Capitals 17    2018    Zumwalt North
2B    Bryce Suttory    Capitals 18    2017    Missouri (Zumwalt East)
3B    Andrew Fay        Stallions    2018    Liberty
SS    Blake Vaughan        American National    2017    SLU (Hazelwood West)
OF    Tyler McCauley        Granite City      2018    Granite City
OF    Quinn Lowery        O’Fallon    2018    O’Fallon
OF    Brendan Noack        Stallions    2018    St. Charles West
DH    Brant Moad        Collinsville    2020    Collinsville

17/18U SOUTH ALL-STAR ALTERNATES
C    Bennett Smallie        Granite City     2020  Granite City
INF    Jared Gallagher       Capitals 17    2018    Howell Central
INF    Josh White       American National    2017    Northwest Missouri (Pattonville)
OF   Devan Koeneman        Capitals 17   2018    Zumwalt East
P    Ronnie Chitwood        Capitals 17    2018    Holt


17U SOUTH ALL-STAR TEAM
Michael Beattie – JC Blazers
Nathan Robinson – JC Blazers
Blake Horning – JC Blazers
Jake Davey – Capitals 18
Jakob Gentry – Capitals 18
Corey Palermo – Capitals 17
Chase McKeethen – Capitals 17
Trent Williams – Capitals 17
Danny Favazza – Southside Dirtbags
Tommy Jones – Southside Dirtbags
Troy Morton – Southside Dirtbag
Alex Cobb – Easton STL Tigers
Eliyah Reed – Easton STL Tigers
Jaydon Stewart – Mascoutah
Matt Shank – Mascoutah
Jaelyn Curry – Mascoutah
Carter Chaisson – Waterloo


16U SOUTH ALL-STAR STARTERS
C    Connor Lundry        JC Blazers (Lindbergh)
1B    Ben Harrington        South-West Stars (Parkway West)
2B    Nolan Robinson        JC Blazers (Lindbergh)
3B    Mark Branz        Waterloo (Gibault)
SS    Colby Barbagallo        JC Blazers (Seckman)
OF    Mason McFarland        Waterloo (Gibault)
OF    Garrett Vernon        South-West Stars (Parkway West)
OF    Colton McAnally        JC Blazers (Grandview)
DH    Jacob Nenninger        South-West Stars (Parkway Central)

16U SOUTH ALL-STAR PITCHERS
SP    Connor Hartmann        JC Blazers
P    Bobby Bennett        South-West Stars (Parkway Central)
P    Cameron Kincheloe        Waterloo (Gibault)
P    Davis Mason        JC Blazers (Seckman)
P    Nathan George        South-West Stars (Hazelwood Central)
P    Evan Henson        JC Blazers (Lindbergh)
 
16U SOUTH ALL-STAR RESERVES
C    Collin Amann        Waterloo (Waterloo)
1B    Jacob Lattimore        Waterloo (Waterloo)
2B    Preston Chen        South-West Stars (Parkway Central)
3B    Joey Johnson        JC Blazers (Fox)
SS    DJ Matteoni        South-West Stars (Hazelwood Central)
OF    Sam Kreinberg       Waterloo (Waterloo)
OF    Devon Matteoni        South-West Stars (Hazelwood Central)
OF    Joe Breidecker        South-West Stars (Parkway West)
DH    Parker Leeker            JC Blazers (Seckman)

16U NORTH ALL-STAR STARTERS    
C    Lucas Randazzo        Stallions  (Zumwalt West)
1B    Logan Denison        Easton STL Tigers Gold  (Columbia)
2B    Drew Spotanski        Stallions (Zumwalt South)
3B    John Paul Spellmeyer         Easton STL Tigers Black  (Priory)
SS    Ian Pruitt        St. Charles Capitals   (Winfield)
OF    Ethan Patrick         Easton STL Tigers Black  (Webster)
OF    John Porthouse        Easton STL Tigers Gold  (Webster)
OF    Connor Howe        Stallions (Zumwalt West)
DH    Teddy Kirdy        Easton STL Tigers Gold  (Webster)

16U NORTH ALL-STAR PITCHERS
SP    Michael Hoffman        St. Charles Capitals  (Zumwalt South)
P    Noah Riley       Easton STL Tigers Gold  (Columbia)
P    Ryan Foley        Stallions  (St. Dominic)
P    Handley Hicks    Easton STL Tigers Black  (SLUH)
P    Anthony Rizzo      Easton STL Tigers Gold  (SLUH)
P    Alex Decker        St. Charles Capitals  (Liberty)
P    Sam Stahl       Stallions  (St. Dominic)
P    Nick Kurz       Easton STL Tigers Black  (Priory)

16U NORTH ALL-STAR RESERVES
C   Garrrett Ellebrecht        Easton STL Tigers Gold  (O’Fallon Christian)
1B    Brenden Kenny        St. Charles Capitals  (St. Dominic)
2B    Joey Tripiano        St. Charles Capitals  (Orchard Farms)
3B    Frank Taylor        Easton STL Tigers Black  (SLUH)
SS    Drew Freedline        Stallions  (Francis Howell)
OF    James Farmer       Easton STL Tigers Black  (Webster)
OF    Nick Maurer        Stallions  (Francis Howell)
OF    Ethan McCarthy         Easton STL Tigers Gold (O’Fallon Christian)
DH    Ryan Frazier        St. Charles Capitals  (Zumwalt North)

16U NORTH ALL-STAR ALTERNATES
C    Cody Kaimann    St. Charles Capitals  (Winfield)
INF    Matthew Hanson         Stallions  (St. Dominic)
INF    Caleb Dix         Easton STL Tigers Gold (Mehlville)

15U WEST ALL-STAR STARTERS
C    Dain WIlson        St. Charles Capitals   (Zumwalt South)
1B    Sam Horner        Easton STL Tigers   (Columbia)
2B    Alex Ilgenfritz            Stallions Black   (DeSmet) 
3B    Craig O’Connell        American National  (CBC)
SS    Brady Stephan        Stallions Gold   (Zumwalt West)
OF    Matt Sullivan        Rawlings Recruits  (St. Mary’s)
OF    Nic Horner        Easton STL Tigers   (Columbia)
OF    Trey Menendez       South-West Stars  (Parkway West)
DH    Charlie Stergos        St. Charles Capitals  (Zumwalt East)

 

15U WEST ALL-STAR PITCHERS
SP    Ben Borgmann        Stallions Gold  (Parkway North)
P    Collin Grossius        Rawlings Recruits  (St. Mary’s)
P    Landon Johnson        American National  (Hazelwood West)
P    Chris Boerding        St. Charles Capitals  (Howell Central)
P    Brian Willett        Stallions Black  (Francis Howell)
P    Tyler Sucher        Easton STL Tigers   (Clayton)
P    Henry Giles        Easton STL Tigers   (University City)

15U WEST ALL-STAR RESERVES
C    Nick Rudin        Stallions Gold  (Home School)
1B    Logan Potts        Rawlings Recruits  (Parkway Central)
2B   Josh Sullivan       Easton STL Tigers  (Chaminade)
3B    Matt Gilbers        South-West Stars  (Northwest-Cedar Hill)
SS    Luke Gantner        South-West Stars  (Trinity)
OF    Jacob Webb        American National  (Hazelwood West)
OF    Erik Kiewiet        Stallions Gold  (Francis Howell)
OF    Duncan Van Breusegan        Rawlings Recruits  (Columbia)
DH    Dylan Winkelmann        Stallions Black   (Zumwalt North)

15U EAST ALL-STAR STARTERS    
C    Mason Roehr        Granite City
1B    Ryan Norwood            Mascoutah
2B    Ryan Carolan        Southside Dirtbags  (Vianney)
3B    Jonas Barnes        Granite City
SS    Lane Hoelscher        Mascoutah
OF    Jake Isaacs        Freeburg   
OF    Jacob Knaust        O’Fallon   
OF    Gus Doan        O’Fallon
DH    Joe Stuckmeyer        JC Blazers  (Seckman)

15U EAST ALL-STAR PITCHERS
P    Vonner Panek         O’Fallon
P    Cameron Rubenacker        Granite City
P    Thomas Speranzi       Freeburg  
P    Pierce Hartmann            Southside Dirtbags (Windsor)
P    Spencer Barrett        Granite City  
P    Clayton Dobler        Freeburg
P    Cole Gaber        Mascoutah
P    Michael Hoelsi      JC Blazers   (Seckman)
P    Matt Kenny         Southside Dirtbags  (Oakville)

15U EAST ALL-STAR RESERVES
C    Dalton Gorve        Mascoutah
1B    Merrick Bonastia          JC Blazers  (Seckman)
2B    Joey Huiras        Mascoutah
3B    Nolan Meyer        Southside Dirtbags  (SLUH)
SS    Dylan Hites       O’Fallon
OF    Demontay Marshall        Southside Dirtbags  (Lindbergh)
OF    Hayden Kingdon       O’Fallon
OF    Austin Wilkins        JC Blazers  (Northwest-Cedar Hill)

DH    Chris Boros        O’Fallon

15U EAST ALL-STAR ALTERNATES
C    Braden Knoebel    Mascoutah
INF    Matthew Lane         O’Fallon
INF    Josh Zimmerman      O’Fallon